Back to Vascular Web

 2013 AVSC Program Agenda

Agenda AVSC/APDVS 2013 Meeting


Friday March 22
7:15 – 7:45 AM                      Registration

8:00 – 10:45 AM                    Coordinators Refresher Session (Learn & Share)

8:00 - 8:10 AM                      Welcome Peggy Mauer

8:10 – 8:30 AM                      Rolling Calendar Cindy Rudolph

8:30 – 9:00 AM                      Navigating the New ACGME Website Peggy Mauer
                                              Navigating the New ACGME Website Sonia Fuentes

9:00 – 9:15 AM                      Break

9:15 – 9:35 AM                      PIF for 0+5 Integrated Residency Carol Mateo

9:35 – 9:55 AM                      Assisting with Academic Writing Joan Brown

9:55 – 10:15 AM                    Faculty Score Card Billie Ruden


10:15 – 11:00 AM                  0+5 Trials and Tribulations Mark Davies, MD, Program Director,    Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX

11:00 – 11:30 PM                   Annual Program Review Nancy Phuong
                                              Annual Program Review  Pam Steibing

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM              Lunch

1:00 – 2:15 PM                      NAS, Milestone, and CLER Peggy Simpson 
                                                 Key Points & Must Have’s   
                                               
2:15 – 2:30 PM                      Break

2:30 – 3:45 PM                       VSITE (Content & Implementation) Barbara Gerkens 
                                                 SPE (Requirements)                      
                                                 Vascular Qualify Exam (New Requirements)

3:45 – 4:30 PM                       Business Meeting Peggy Mauer

6:00 – 7:00 PM                        Reception

Saturday, March 23  
           
7:30 – 8:00 AM                       Breakfast

8:00 – 8:10 AM                       Peggy Mauer

8:10 – 8:30 AM                       Getting Organized (Trainee Files/Office) Billie Ruden
 
8:30 – 9:00 AM                      Break Out Sessions (select two/30 minutes each)
                                                New Coordinator Q&A Julie Griffin
                                                Goals & Objectives Nan Siebert
                                                Problem Trainee Billie Ruden
                                                Interview Process & Ranking Sonia Fuentes

9:00 – 9:30 AM                      Repeat Break Out Sessions

9:30 – 9:45 AM                      Break

9:45 – 10:15 AM                    What Hat am I Wearing Today?” Cindy Rudolph

10:15 – 11:00 AM                   Open Q&A